About SUNY Technology Conference

Conference Schedule

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Monday, June 17, 2019
Pre-Conference

Sponsor Time Location Event
Plenary 1:00 - 5:00 Crowne Plaza Resort & Golf Club Pre-Conference Golf Event
Plenary 3:00 - 5:00 USA Rink Curling Tournament
Plenary Anytime Scott's Cobble Mountain Zip Line (Conference/Campus ID required)
Plenary Anytime Mirror Lake Boat Rental Kayak, Canoe, Paddle Boarding (ID required)
Plenary 4:00 - 6:30 Edelweiss Registration Open
Plenary 7:00 - 9:00 Crowne Plaza - Great Room Welcome Reception

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Conference Day #1

Sponsor Time Location Session Presenter(s) Open/Closed
Plenary 6:30 - 9:00 Lussi Ballroom D Breakfast - FULL    
Plenary 7:00 - 4:00 Edelweiss Registration Open    
Plenary 8:00 - 10:00 Experience Outdoors PD - Team Building (Bus departs at 7:30 from Conf. Center)    
Plenary 8:00 - 10:00 Salons A & B PD - Leading Your Campus through Conflict & Change    
COA 10:00 - 10:45 Intervale COA General Business Meeting Dr. T. John McCune, SUNY Fredonia Closed to Vendors
CCIO 10:00 - 10:45 North Elba CCIO Business Meeting Sean Moriarty CLOSED
Plenary 10:45 - 11:15 Edelweiss Break    
EdTOA 11:00 - 11:45 Whiteface EdTOA General Business Meeting Fermin Romero, SUNY Broome CLOSED to Vendors
TOA 11:00 - 11:45 Gore TOA General Business Meeting Brett Southard, Farmingdale State College CLOSED to Vendors
CCIO 11:00 - 11:45 North Elba CCIO Comprehensive and Tech Sector Meeting Sean Moriarty, SUNY Oswego CLOSED
CCIO 11:00 - 11:45 Legends CCIO Community College Sector John Taylor, Finger Lakes Community College CLOSED
Plenary 12:00 1:00 Lussi Ballroom Entire Lunch    
Plenary 1:15 - 1:30 Lussi Ballroom Entire STC 2019 Official Opening and Welcome    
Plenary 1:30 - 3:00 Lussi Ballroom Entire Keynote Address - David Katz    
Plenary 3:00 - 3:30 1932 Jack Shea Arena Break    
Plenary 3:00 - 7:00 1932 Jack Shea Arena Technology Exhibition Open    
Gold Exhibitor 3:00 - 3:45 North Elba Modernizing the Campus Experience with ServiceNow's Customer Service Management Adela Crivat, ServiceNow OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 3:00 - 3:45 Gore Evolving your Network Security to meet Current Threats and Protect Digital Information Mike Hurley, ConvergeOne, Inc. OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 3:00 - 3:45 Legends Security Analytics - Looking for the Proverbial Needle in the Haystack Scott Kephart, Extreme Networks OPEN
Platinum Exhibitor 3:00 - 3:45 Intervale Future Networking Innovations Michael Kowal, Cisco OPEN
Platinum Exhibitor 3:00 - 3:45 Van Hoevenberg Tired of Fabrics that Won't Stretch? Michael Shannon Dell EMC OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 3:00 - 3:45 Whiteface Next-Generation Risk Management: Achieving Compliance with the NIST Cybersecurity Framework Brad Terris, QnA Tech OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 4:00 - 4:45 Whiteface Are your students constantly complaining? Weird... Ours aren't! Thomas Borst, Aruba, A Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 4:00 - 4:45 Gore What Comes Next in Wi-Fi: 802.11ax, AI/ML, & Why Increasing Speed Isn't Enough Alexandra Gates, Aerohive Networks OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 4:00 - 4:45 Legends Architecture Considerations for Federating ML and DL Data Pipelines across Edge, Core, and Cloud Raj Grewal, NetApp OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 4:00 - 4:45 Van Hoevenberg Ellucian Ethos Overview Michael Kennedy, Ellucian OPEN
Platinum Exhibitor 4:00 - 4:45 Intervale Beyond Your Wireless Network Mike Tavares, Cisco
Ron Johnson, Cisco
OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 4:00 - 4:45 North Elba IoT - Bridging Security of IT and OT : Exploring the Risk Outside of the Data Center Amy McMahon, SHI International OPEN
Plenary 5:00 - 7:00 1932 Jack Shea Arena Exhibitor Appreciation Reception    
Plenary 7:00 - 9:00 Lussi Ballroom Entire Conference Dinner  

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Conference Day #2

Sponsor Time Location Session Presenter(s) Open/Closed
Plenary 7:00 - 8:30 Lussi Ballroom D Breakfast - FULL    
Plenary 7:30 - 4:00 Edelweiss Registration Open    
TOA 08:00 - 8:45 Gore Managing a SUNY-based Call Center: Maintain quality customer service while mentoring future leaders for success Debra Heim, SUNY Oneonta OPEN
CCIO 08:00 - 8:45 Legends Accessibility Officer Panel Sean Moriarty, SUNY Oswego
Mark Greenfield, SUNY Buffalo
Amy Berg, SUNY Cortland
OPEN
AST 08:00 - 8:45 Salon A-B Continual Service Improvement at ITEC Don Erwin, ITEC
Ralph Chille, ITEC
OPEN
COA 08:00 - 8:45 Intervale The Evolution of a Service Desk Ryan Swan, SUNY Oneonta OPEN
COA 08:00 - 8:45 Van Hoevenberg Multi-factor Authentication Roll-out - Lessons Learned Paul Chauvet, SUNY New Paltz OPEN
EdTOA 08:00 - 8:45 Whiteface FLCC's Telepresence Classroom Project: From Presidential Mandate to Installed, Functioning, Synchronous Distance Learning in 7 Months Cheryl Ten Eyck, Finger Lakes Community College
Robin Campo, Finger Lakes Community College
Rob Finger, Finger Lakes Community College
OPEN
AST 09:00 - 9:45 Salon A-B-C SUNY System Administration Update Brian Digman, System Administration
Karen Geduldig,
CLOSED to Vendors
Plenary 9:45 - 10:15 Edelweiss & Lookout Break    
COA 10:15 - 11:00 Intervale Achieving your career goals by developing your leadership path Michael Allington, Binghamton University
Stephen Cook, SUNY Brockport
Timothy Cortesi, Binghamton University
OPEN
TOA 10:15 - 11:00 Gore In-Building Emergency Communications - Safer Buildings Coalition, Part 1 Lesley Bidwell, SUNY Oneonta
Dennis Burns, Safer Building Coalition
OPEN
EdTOA 10:15 - 11:00 Whiteface Bringing the World to our Students: Developing Virtual Reality Field Trips Dr. Keith Landa, Purchase College OPEN
AST 10:15 - 11:00 Salon A-B ITEC Update Mike Notarius, ITEC OPEN
AST 10:15 - 11:00 Legends SUNY SOC Update Kevin Stillman, System Administration CLOSED to Vendors
AST 10:15 - 11:00 Salon C SUNY Workplace Technical Updates and Roadmap Kelly Williamson, System Administration CLOSED to Vendors
AST 11:15 - 12:00 Salon C ITEC Executive Board Meeting Doug Kahn, Suffolk Community College Closed
TOA 11:15 - 12:00 Gore In-Building Emergency Communications - Safer Buildings Coalition, Part 2 Lesley Bidwell, SUNY Oneonta
Dennis Burns, Safer Building Coalition
OPEN
COA 11:15 - 12:00 Van Hoevenberg SUNY SOC: Red Team in Action Dao Erikson, System Administration
Pete McCarran, System Administration
Dan Leo, System Administration
OPEN
EdTOA 11:15 - 12:00 Whiteface Can you teach Customer Service Skills? Laurie Fox, SUNY Geneseo OPEN
CCIO 11:15 - 12:00 Legends Supporting Transitions and Transformations in Leadership and Technology Mary Hand, SUNY Adirondack
Romeyn Prescott, SUNY Potsdam
Holly Heller-Ross, SUNY Plattsburgh
John Reina, SUNY New Platz
OPEN
COA 11:15 - 12:00 Intervale DevOps Stack: Systems Engineers and Software Engineers Living Together Joshua Peluso, SUNY Cortland
Eli Simon, SUNY Cortland
Matt McCarthy, SUNY Cortland
Chris Cubells, SUNY Cortland
OPEN
Plenary 12:00 - 1:00 Lussi Ballroom D Lunch    
Plenary 1:00 - 4:00 1932 Jack Shea Arena Technology Exhibition Open    
COA 1:00 - 1:45 Intervale IT Procurement Professionals Confab Cheryl Dietzman, SUNY Delhi OPEN
CCIO 1:00 - 1:45 Legends The Integrative CIO Dwight Fischer, Onondaga Community College
Jackie Malcolm, Buffalo State
Eileen Wirley, Monroe Community College
Dr. Karlis Kaugars, University of Rhode Island
OPEN
AST 1:00 - 1:45 Van Hoevenberg SICAS Update Bill Grau, SICAS Center CLOSED to Vendors
EdTOA 1:00 - 1:45 Whiteface Cool Builds Bill Meyers, SUNY Geneseo
Kelly Larrivey, SUNY Onondaga Community College
Fermin Romero, SUNY Broome
Andrew Tucci, SUNY Binghamton
Mark English, SUNY Oneonta
OPEN
TOA 1:00 - 1:45 Gore Cable TV Panel and Roundtable Brett Southard, Farmingdale State College
Lesley Bidwell, SUNY Oneonta
Adam Jeavons, SUNY Binghamton
Odette Fung, SUNY Albany
Gail Levy, SUNY Stonybrook
OPEN
EdTOA 2:00 - 2:45 Whiteface Drones for Teaching: Taking Fieldwork to a (Literally) Higher Level Dr. Keith Landa, Purchase College OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 2:00 - 2:45 Gore Evolving the Modern Learning Environment Maureen Corlett, CDW-G OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 2:00 - 2:45 Intervale Doing Less with More: Overcoming Higher Ed's Identity Management Challenges with Automation Matt Curie, Identity Automation OPEN
Gold Exhibitor 2:00 - 2:45 Legends Technology and Business: Your curriculum for a sustainable cybersecurity program Dan Didier, GreyCastle Security OPEN
Platinum Exhibitor 2:00 - 2:45 Van Hoevenberg Empower the Digital Workspace for Higher Education Jeff Adams, Dell EMC OPEN
Plenary 3:00 - 4:00 1932 Jack Shea Arena Break    
AST 4:00 - 4:45 Salon A-B Banner 9 Birds of a Feather Pete Andrusyszyn, Sicas Center
Will Weir, SICAS Center
OPEN
AST 4:00 - 4:45 Legends Technology Implementation for SUNY Online - Transforming the Student Experience Mike Walker, System Administration
Larry Dugan, System Administration
Karen Geduldig,
Chris Markham, SUNY Empire State College
Harry Cargile,
CLOSED to Vendors
EdTOA 4:00 - 4:45 Whiteface Learning Space Rating System and FLEXspace: Data Driven Use Cases Melaine Kenyon, Buffalo State
Dr. John McCune, SUNY Fredonia
Laurie Fox, SUNY Geneseo
Dr. Lisa Stephens, SUNY Buffalo
OPEN
COA 4:00 - 4:45 Intervale Microsegmentation: Improving datacenter security John D. Koch, SUNY Empire State College OPEN
TOA 4:00 - 4:45 Gore Leadership Lessons from a Path Less Traveled Kathleen Murphy, SUNY Buffalo OPEN
AST 4:00 - 4:45 Salon C ITEC Security Update Bill Kramp, ITEC OPEN
Plenary 5:15 - 10:00 Olympic Ski Jump Conference Event - Backyard BBQ & Clambake  

Thursday, June 20, 2019
Conference Day #3

Sponsor Time Location Session Presenter(s) Open/Closed
Plenary 7:00 - 8:30 Lussi Ballroom D Breakfast - FULL    
Plenary 7:30 - 10:00 Edelweiss Registration Open    
EdTOA 08:00 - 8:45 Whiteface Lighting Essentials for AV Professionals Michael Broughton, SUNY Cortland OPEN
TOA 08:00 - 8:45 Gore Building for the Future: Net-Zero and Design-Build Construction at SUNY Oneonta Lesley Bidwell, SUNY Oneonta
Curt Underwood, SUNY Oneonta
OPEN
COA 08:00 - 8:45 Intervale Sassafras K2 and Labstats: Using data to understand how computer labs are used across campus Melaine Kenyon, Buffalo State
Christopher Palian, SUNY Oswego
Roland Rachinger, Buffalo State
OPEN
AST 08:00 - 8:45 Salon A-B ITEC Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure Mike Radomski, ITEC OPEN
AST 08:00 - 8:45 Salon C CISO Round Table Ken Runyon, System Administration OPEN
AST 08:00 - 8:45 Legends Open SUNY to SUNY Online: Expanding Online Learning for SUNY Kim Scalzo, System Administration OPEN
COA 09:00 - 9:45 Van Hoevenberg Deciding, Designing, Building, and Updating: Changing Models of Website Management at The College at Brockport Gian Carlo Cervone, SUNY Brockport OPEN
CCIO 09:00 - 9:45 Salon A-B Leadership in the Core Mission Steve Maniscalco, SUNY Oneonta
Bob Cushman, SUNY Brochport
Evan Kobolakis, SUNY Old Westbury
Sue Chichester, SUNY Geneseo
OPEN
COA 09:00 - 9:45 Intervale No money? Not enough staff? Still need to upgrade Windows 7 machines? How to do it and keep customers happy. Jagan Drowlette, SUNY Plattsburgh
Michael Lumb, SUNY Plattsburgh
OPEN
AST 09:00 - 9:45 Legends Innovations in Academic Technology Carey Hatch, System Administration OPEN
COA 09:00 - 9:45 Salon C SUNYNet Technology Services Status Update Matthew Morgan, System Administration OPEN
EdTOA 09:00 - 9:45 Whiteface Implementing the Manager Tools "Trinity" Nikolas Varrone, SUNY Geneseo OPEN
Plenary 09:45 - 10:15 Edelweiss & Lookout Break    
COA 10:15 - 11:00 Intervale "So, which learners are you willing to exclude?" Fostering Engagement on Accessibility Initiatives through an Emphasis on Diversity and Inclusion Kathryn Bohan, SUNY New Paltz OPEN
COA 10:15 - 11:00 Van Hoevenberg Binghamton's Open-Source Portal & Why You Should Care Timothy Cortesi, Binghamton University
Adam Smallcomb, Binghamton University
OPEN
EdTOA 10:15 - 11:00 Whiteface Turning a classroom into a cyber laboratory: How SUNY Delhi transformed cyber learning from lecture to hands-on. Mathew Heath Van Horn, SUNY Delhi OPEN
AST 10:15 - 11:00 Salon C NYS & SUNY Procurement Thomas Hippchen PhD.,
Glenn Massey, System Administration
OPEN
AST 10:15 - 11:00 Salon A-B SUNY OER Initiative Tony DeFranco
Christine Paige, Empire State College
Pam Enser, Empire State College
CLOSED to Vendors
TOA 10:15 - 11:00 Gore 802.11ax - WiFi 6: What it is and what it means for your campus? Brett Southard, Farmingdale State College
Dan Maffei, Farmingdale State College
OPEN
AST 11:15 - 12:00 Legends ATIS Procurement Update Brian Bartlett, System Administration
Glenn Massey, System Administration
CLOSED to Vendors
COA 11:15 - 12:00 Van Hoevenberg Managing Local Admins and Security Considerations Together Kevin Bom, SUNY Fredonia CLOSED to Vendors
AST 11:15 - 12:00 Salon C Degree Works 5.0 & Beyond Dawn Bookhout, SICAS Center CLOSED to Vendors
COA 11:15 - 12:00 Intervale SUNY Oneonta's Move to Office 365 - Part 3 - Service Expansion Deborah McClenon, SUNY Oneonta OPEN
EdTOA 11:15 - 12:00 Whiteface Balancing Audio Systems on Campus Tim Moes, SUNY Cortland OPEN
TOA 11:15 - 12:00 Gore TOA Roundtable Brett Southard, Farmingdale State College OPEN
Plenary 12:00 - 1:00 Lussi Ballroom D Lunch to Stay or Go